Nepal Tourist Visa

  • The foreign tourist visiting Nepal shall be granted the tourist visa.
  • The tourist visa shall be granted for a period in maximum of 150 days in a visa year (Visa years means January to December).
  • A tourist who has departed before the expiry of the period specified in the visa issued in a visa year shall not be allowed to use the visa by adding the remaining period to another visa year.
  • If any foreigner who has entered into Nepal towards the end of a visa year desires to spend even the period during which he may stay in Nepal with the tourist visa of the other visa year, he may use such facility.
  • Provided, however, that the computation of the fees for such period shall be made on the basis of the total period of his stay.
  • An application for the tourist visa has to be submitted in the format as referred to in Appendix 1.
  • People of these countries do not get visa on arrival at the immigration entry points of Nepal: 

1. Nigeria 2. Ghana 3. Zimbabwe 4. Swaziland 5. Cameroon 6. Somalia 7. Liberia 8. Ethiopia 9. Iraq 10. Palestine 11. Afghanistan 12. Syria

For Tourist Visa Online Application please click here - Online Tourist visa

Visa Information

1. Diplomatic Visa 

1.1. Eligibility and Duration

Person holding a Diplomatic Passport who is on diplomatic mission to Nepal is eligible for the Visa. Family members (spouse and children) of the person are also eligible for Diplomatic Visa. It is issued and may be extended at a time or several times, till the term of assignment in Nepal.

1.2. Issuing Authority

Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Government of Nepal (GON) is authorized to issue the Visa.

1.3. Application Process

Application for the Visa should be submitted to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Government of Nepal. Recommendation from the concerned Government or Diplomatic Mission should be submitted with the application.

1.4. Visa Fee: No Visa fee (Gratis)

2. Official Visa 

2.1. Eligibility and Duration

Person who is on official visit to Nepal is eligible for the Visa. Family members (spouse and children) of the person are also eligible for the Visa. It is issued and may be extended at a time or several times till the duration of official visit in Nepal.

2.2. Issuing Authority

Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Government of Nepal and the Immigration Officer at the Port of Entry are authorized to issue the Visa.

2.3. Application Process

Application for the Visa should be submitted to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, (GON) or the Immigration Officer at the Port of Entry. Recommendation from the concerned Government or GON or Diplomatic Mission should be submitted with the application.

2.4. Visa Fee: No Visa fee (Gratis)

3. Tourist Visa

3.1. Eligibility and Duration

Tourist Visiting Nepal is eligible for The Tourist Visa on Arrival at the Port of Entry. However, Tourists holding the passport of Nigeria, Ghana, Zimbabwe, Swaziland, Cameroon, Somalia, Liberia, Ethiopia, Iraq, Afagisthan and Palestine are not eligible for on arrival visa at the Port of Entry. It is issued and may be extended at a time or several times, till the visit but not exceeding 150 day in one year from January to December.

3.2. Issuing Authority

Immigration Officer at the Port of Entry, Diplomatic mission and Consuls of Nepal are authorized to issue the Visa. Department of Immigration at Kathmandu and Immigration Office at Pokhara are authorized for the extension of the Visa.

3.3. Application Process

Application for the Visa should be submitted to the Immigration Officer at the Port of Entry or Diplomatic Missions or Consuls of Nepal aboard. Application for extension of the Visa should be submitted to the Department of Immigration in Kathmandu or Immigration Office at Pokhara.

3.4. Entry Facility

Single and multiple entry facilities are available with the Visa. However, Plain Visa is also available at the time of extension.

3.5. Fee structure:

3.5.1. Visa Fee

a) US $ 25 for 15 days Visa

b) US$ 40 for 30 days Visa

c) US$ 100 For 90 days Visa

3.5.2. Facility Fee

Multiple Entries: US$.20.

4. Study Visa 

4.1. Eligibility and Duration

Person coming for study, teaching or conducting research in the Educational Institutions of Nepal is eligible for the Visa. Family members (spouse and children) of the person are also eligible for the Visa. It is issued and may be extended at a time or several times, till the duration of the course or assignment. However, it is issued not exceeding one year at a time.

4.2. Issuing Authority

Director General, Department of Immigration is authorized to issue the Visa.

4.3. Application Process

Application for the Visa should be submitted to the Department of Immigration. The application should be submitted with the recommendation from the Ministry of Education (GON).

5.Non-tourist Visa (Direct Visa Link to Online application)

5.1. Eligibility and Duration

Following Person is eligible for the Visa.

a) Working for the GON on the sponsorship of the development partner (country) of Nepal or,

b) Working in the institutions run by the diplomatic missions in Nepal or,

c) Working as journalist or for the new agency working in Nepal or,

d) Working for the private business firms or industry of Nepal or,

e) Working for the diplomats of Diplomatic missions in Nepal or,

f) Working for the International Airlines or Aviation company in Nepal or

g) Importers form third country working in Nepal.

Family members (spouse and children) of the person are also eligible for the Visa. The visa is issued for a period not exceeding one year at a time, and its term may be extended as per necessity.

5.2. Issuing Authority

Director General, Department of Immigration is authorized to issue the Visa.

5.3. Application Process

Application for the Visa should be submitted to the Department of Immigration. The application should be submitted with the recommendation from the concerned Ministry or Department of GON.

6. Marriage Visa (Non Tourist) 

6.1. Eligibility and Duration

Person who is married to Nepalese Citizen is eligible for the Visa. The Visa is issued for the duration as required but not exceeding one year at a time.

6.2. Issuing Authority

Director General, Department of Immigration is authorized to issue the Visa.

6.3. Application Process

Application for the Visa should be submitted to the Department of Immigration. The application should be submitted with the Marriage Registration Certificate from the District Administration Office of Nepal. However, in case of marriage solemnized outside Nepal, an official letter certifying the marriage by the concerned Embassy in Nepal be submitted with the application.

7. Relationship Visa (Non tourist) 

7.1. Eligibility and Duration

Person who has relationship with Nepalese Citizen is eligible for the Visa. The Visa is issued for the duration as required but not exceeding one year at a time.

7.2. Issuing Authority

Director General, Department of Immigration is authorized to issue the Visa.

7.3. Application Process

Application for the Visa should be submitted to the Department of Immigration. The application should be submitted with the Relationship Certificate from the local government.

8. Business Visa

8.1. Eligibility and Duration

Person who intends or is doing business in Nepal is eligible for the Visa. Family members (spouse and children) of the person are also eligible for the Visa. The visa is issued for the duration as recommended by Departments of GON but not exceeding five years at a time.

8.2. Issuing Authority

Director General, Department of Immigration is authorized to issue the Visa.

8.3. Application Process

Application for the Visa should be submitted to the Department of Immigration. The application should be submitted with the recommendation of the Department of Industry of GON or the Department of Commerce.

9. Transit Visa

9.1. Eligibility and Duration

Person who is using Airport of Nepal for the onward movement to other countries is eligible for the Visa. The visa is issued for a day or 24 hours.

9.2. Issuing Authority

Immigration Officer at the Airport is authorized to issue the Visa.

9.3. Application Process

Application for the Visa should be submitted to the Immigration Officer at the Airport.

9.4. Visa Fee: US$ 5

10. Non-residential Visa 

10.1. Eligibility and Duration

Person of Nepalese origin ( Non Resident Nepali) who want to reside or do trade or business or study or carry out research or teach in Nepal is eligible for the Visa. Family members (spouse and children) of the person are also eligible for the Visa. The visa is issued up to the duration of ten years not exceeding one year at a time.

10.2. Issuing Authority

Director General, Department of Immigration is authorized to issue the Visa.

10.3. Application Process

Application for the Visa should be submitted to the Department of Immigration. The application should be submitted with the recommendation from the Department of Industry or the Department of Commerce or other concerned agency of GON together with Nonresident Nepali (NRN) Identity card issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or Diplomatic Mission of Nepal aboard.

11. Residential Visa 

11.1. Eligibility and Duration

Person who want to spend rest of the life in Nepal or has international reputation or can contribute to the economic, social and cultural development of Nepal or who has invested at least one hundred thousand US dollar in Nepal is eligible for the Visa. The Visa is issued for the duration of five years not exceeding one year at a time.

11.2. Issuing Authority

Director General, Department of Immigration is authorized to issue the Visa.

11.3. Application Process

Application for the Visa should be submitted to the Department of Immigration. The application should be submitted with the relevant documents.

Note: Details of the Visas , application process and visa fee are enumerated in the Immigration Law, Immigration Regulation and Immigration Procedure.

For Immigration details:

Location: The Department of Immigration is located at Kalikasthan, Dillibazar, Kathmandu.
Tel: 977 – 1 – 4429659 / 4429660 / 4438862 / 4438868
Fax: 977 – 1 – 4433934 /4433935
Email: dg@nepalimmigration.gov.np, mail@nepalimmigration.gov.np
Website: http://www.nepalimmigration.gov.np.